DMVR

Des Moines Valley Region SCCA Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:05 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:40 pm
Posts: 147
The PDX planning committee is pleased to announce our 2014 schedule and new Club Racing Experience program for 2014!

Without further ado:

June 7/8 - PDX/CRE at Iowa Speedway (in conjunction with Mid-Am Regional Club Race)
August 24 - PDX at Iowa Speedway
September 20/21 - PDX/CRE at Iowa Speedway (in conjunction with Mid-Am Regional Club Race)

We’re working on an additional PDX date so stay tuned…

Performance Driving Experience (PDX) is SCCA’s “track day” program. It’s the easiest and most accessible way to get on the race track in your car. It’s open to any SCCA member and those without a membership may purchase a weekend membership for the event.

What do you bring?
o Your well-maintained car*
o A valid driver’s license
o A helmet (limited loaners available)

What do we provide?
o Classroom instruction
o In-car on-course instruction
o Track time on the road course

*Special rules apply to convertibles, please check with the rules or tech prior to registration

Club Race Experiene (CRE) is SCCA’s newest entry-level program to get people on the track and racing in a wheel-to-wheel environment. Do you have an old racecar in the garage? Maybe you have a car built for one of those “other endurance series”? Do you just want to find out if road racing is for you? CRE is the perfect opportunity to start gaining wheel to wheel experience or just have fun. The rules of engagement are similar to vintage racing in that car-to-car contact or off course excursions are highly discouraged.

The Drivers: CRE is open to anyone: regular member or weekend member. You don’t need a physical or competition license. Prior high performance driving experience is not required, but highly recommended. You’ll need the same personal safety gear as any club race driver except that a head & neck restraint device is recommended instead of required.

The Cars: CRE requires a production-based race car that generally does not exceed the performance levels of Improved Touring A or SpecMiata. Spec Racer Fords may also be accepted. The cars must meet the safety requirements laid out in section 9.3 of the SCCA General Competition Rules with the exception of safety belt expiration dates; they don’t expire, but must be in good condition. There are no classes or minimum weights in CRE and any DOT rated tire is allowed.


Last edited by miata#37 on Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:32 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Urbandale, IA
miata#37 wrote:
The cars must meet the safety requirements laid out in section 3.9 of the SCCA General Competition Rules with the exception of safety belt expiration dates; they don’t expire, but must be in good condition.


Did you mean 9.3? I don't see a 3.9 anywhere in the GCR, and 9.3 is the safety section.

_________________
Matt Van Zante
f u c k this s h i t s expensive!
#44 92' Miata
http://www.youtube.com/user/vanzante05
https://www.facebook.com/mvzante?ref=tn_tnmn


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:40 pm
Posts: 147
DOH!
Fixed via edit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY
Translated by Xaphos © 2007, 2008, 2009 phpBB.fr